Glen Eira University of the Third Age

Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Parent code below.
Choose Parent code:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code           Course         Location             Tutor                         Start          Day     Time   Frequency

 0GAM03   Beginners Bridge    Ghtly Green 2-3    Dan Phelan   03/02/2020  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 0GAM11   Bocce Bowls    Ghtly Campus    None   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0LIT01   Book Discussion A    ZOOM    Barbara Luebbers   03/02/2020  Mon   14:00   Mthly  
 0LIT02   Book Discussion/B    ZOOM    Margaret Scott   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 0GAM06   Bridge Intermediate    Ormd SC Card R    Arie Meydan   03/02/2020  Mon   9:00   Wkly  
 0COM05   Digital Photography    Ghtly PC Room    Reuben Urban   03/02/2020  Mon   13:00   S-Wkly  
 0LANF03   French Conversation/A    Ghtly Pink Rm    Margaret Goldberg   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANH01   Hebrew Advanced    Ghtly Gold Rm    Shlomit Zador   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0DIS01   Interesting People A to Z    EMAIL    Harry Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0DIS02   Interesting People Z to A    EMAIL    Harry Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 0CRA02   Machine Embellishing    Ghtly Green 2-3    Jill Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 0GAM10   Mahjong    Ghtly Green 1    Irene Murrihy   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0EXE02   Meditation and Mindfulness    Cfd Park Sps C    Ruth Herschtal   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0EXE08   Meditation and Mindfulness    Cfd Park Sps C    Tova Seelig   03/02/2020  Mon   11:45   Wkly  
 0EXE05   Monday Walkers    Var. Walk Trails    Marian Dunstan   03/02/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 0DIS06   News - Your Views    ZOOM    Abe Berman   03/02/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 0ART12   Painting - Any Medium    Ghtly Art Room    Ancita Beale   03/02/2020  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 0EXE03   Qi Gong    Ghtly Green 1    Carmella Flescher   03/02/2020  Mon   12:30   Wkly  
 0EXE11   Tai Chi Yang Style 24 forms    Ormd SC Main H    Hanna Shevach   03/02/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 0CRA01   Textile Art    Ghtly Art Room    Jill Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0HIS07   Writing a Family History    Ghtly Gold Rm    Garry Fabian   03/02/2020  Mon   11:30   S-Wkly  
 0GAM09   Acting through improvisation    Ghtly Green 1    John Muirhead   04/02/2020  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 0GAM05   Bridge Theory and Practice    SKYPE    Dan Phelan   04/02/2020  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 0GAM13   Croquet - an easy introduction    Elstwk Croquet C    Geoff Tennant   04/02/2020  Tue   12:30   S-Wkly  
 0LANY05   Easy Level Yiddish    Ghtly Gold Rm    Benny Rosen   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0ESL02   English as a second language    Ghtly Red Room    Janet Jenvey   04/02/2020  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 0CRA03   Flowers for Everyone    Ghtly Art Room    Renee Meskin   04/02/2020  Tue   12:15   S-Wkly  
 0LANH02   Hebrew Level 2 - Tue    Ghtly Gold Rm    Shlomit Zador   04/02/2020  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 0DAN05   Israeli Folk Dancing    EMAIL    Ilana Cohen   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0LANI04   Italian - Group 4    ZOOM    Charmaine Hart   04/02/2020  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 0COM01   Keep yourself safe on the web    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   04/02/2020  Tue   11:30   1 day  
 0HIS03   North American history    Ghtly Green 1    Robert Lee   04/02/2020  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 0ART17   Oil and Acrylic Art    Ghtly Art Room    Ada Bilis   04/02/2020  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 0LANI01   Ongoing Beginners Italiano    SKYPE    Charmaine Hart   04/02/2020  Tue   12:00   Wkly  
 0MUS03   Opera Favourites    Ghtly Purple Rm    Andrew Kolb   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Fort  
 0LIT06   Play Reading    Ghtly Green 1    Michael Mace   04/02/2020  Tue   13:30   Mthly  
 0LANR01   Russian For Beginners    Ghtly Red Room    Natasha Lukinova   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0EXE01   Tai Chi Advanced    Ormd SC Main H    David McVilly   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0ART14   Watercolour painting    Ghtly Art Room    Ancita Beale   04/02/2020  Tue   13:15   Fort  
 0LANY01   Yiddish - Conversation    ZOOM    Anna Hearsch   04/02/2020  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANY04   Yiddish Conversation and Social Group    Ghtly Purple Rm    Benny Rosen   04/02/2020  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 0HIS05   19th Century Europe - Forces of change    ZOOM    David Collier   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0DIS10   A true Aussie - is there such a person?    ZOOM    Murray Mehmet   05/02/2020  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 0GAM01   Bridge - Duplicate    Ghtly Green 1-3    Liz Brady   05/02/2020  Wed   12:15   Wkly  
 0CRA05   Clay Modelling    EMAIL    SELF-MOTIVATED   05/02/2020  Wed   9:00   Wkly  
 0COM09   Computer Help Desk    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   05/02/2020  Wed   10:00   Spcfd  
 0LANJ01   Continuing Beginners Japanese    Ghtly PC Room    SELF-MOTIVATED   05/02/2020  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 0EXE04   Cycling Group - Wed    Var. Bike Trks    Paul Shewan   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0ART10   Drawing    Ghtly Art Room    Ellie Potter   05/02/2020  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 0DIS07   Everyone has a story    Ghtly PC Room    Stephen Graves   05/02/2020  Wed   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0LANG01   German Conversation    ZOOM    Gerlinde Mohr   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0LANH03   Hebrew Level 2 - Wed    Ghtly Gold Rm    Shlomit Zador   05/02/2020  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 0ESL04   Improve your English - Wed    Ghtly Purple Rm    Denise Weiss   05/02/2020  Wed   11:00   Wkly  
 0LANI02   Italian - Group 1    ZOOM    Charmaine Hart   05/02/2020  Wed   14:00   Wkly  
 0LANI03   Italian - Group 2    ZOOM    Charmaine Hart   05/02/2020  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 0MUS11   Learn to read orchestral scores    Ghtly Red Room    Sonia Letourneau   05/02/2020  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 0ART06   Painting - All Media    Ghtly Art Room    Timothy Tsui   05/02/2020  Wed   9:00   Wkly  
 0ART05   Painting - All Mediums    Ghtly Art Room    Timothy Tsui   05/02/2020  Wed   11:00   Wkly  
 0MUS01   Recorder Ensemble    EMAIL    Katalin Holl   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0DIS11   Why are young people killing themselves?    Ghtly Gold Rm    Michael Shamir   05/02/2020  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 0EXE06   Yoga    DunMcK Com Rm    Alice Peer   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0EXE07   Yoga - A    DunMcK Com Rm    Alice Peer   05/02/2020  Wed   10:45   Wkly  
 0LANF05   Advanced French for Fluent Speakers    SKYPE    Charles Farah   06/02/2020  Thu   10:00   Fort  
 0CRA06   Clay Modelling Self-Directed    EMAIL    SELF-MOTIVATED   06/02/2020  Thu   12:30   Wkly  
 0EXE13   Exercise to Music    Carn Com Cntr    Eva Thieberger   06/02/2020  Thu   10:00   Wkly  
 0LANH04   Hebrew Intermediate    ZOOM    Shlomit Zador   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 0ESL05   Improve your English - Thu    Ghtly Purple Rm    Denise Weiss   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0DAN03   Israeli Dancing Beginners    Cfd SC Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0DAN02   Israeli Dancing Inter to High Inter    Cfd SC Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   06/02/2020  Thu   14:00   Wkly  
 0DAN03A   Israeli Dancing Low Inter    Cfd SC Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   06/02/2020  Thu   10:30   Wkly  
 0HIS02   Jewish History and Culture    Ghtly Red Room    Ben Stark   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0CRA04   Knitting Circle    Ghtly Purple Rm    Diane Shonberg   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 0GAM12   Mahjong C - Experienced players    Ghtly Green 1    Henry Bertram   06/02/2020  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 0MUS06   Mahler Symphony No 5    Ghtly Purple Rm    Greg Hurworth   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0ART08   Painting - for Advanced Students    EMAIL    Fay Edelman   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0ART09   Painting - Self Motivated Group    EMAIL    Fay Edelman   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0GAM02   Scrabble    Ghtly Green 1    Del Stitz   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0ART01   Sketching 3D shapes    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0DIS08   Wine Appreciation    Ghtly Green 2-3    Vreni Stoller   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   Mthly  
 0GAM04   Bridge Supervised    Cfd SC Card Rm    Dan Phelan   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 0LIT05   Creative Writing    ZOOM    Virginia Lowe   07/02/2020  Fri   10:00   Fort  
 0ESL01   English expression, composition, vocab    Ghtly Gold Rm    Les Pinn   07/02/2020  Fri   13:00   Wkly  
 0MUS07   Learn to Read and Write Music    Ghtly Purple Rm    Sonia Letourneau   07/02/2020  Fri   11:45   Wkly  
 0GAM07   Mahjong self-directed    Ghtly Green 1    SELF-MOTIVATED   07/02/2020  Fri   12:30   Wkly  
 0HIS01   Maritime and Military History    EMAIL    Stephen Peterson   07/02/2020  Fri   9:45   Fort  
 0ART07   Pastels (Chalk)    EMAIL    Kylie Castan   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 0CRA07   Quilt-as-you-go    Ghtly Green 1    Judy Pobke   07/02/2020  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 0MUS02   Recorder Workshop    EMAIL    Katalin Holl   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 0GAM08   Social Bridge    Ghtly Green 2-3    Marianne Basler   07/02/2020  Fri   12:30   Wkly  
 0EXE12   Tai Chi Yang Style 24 Forms - Beginners    Ormd SC Main H    Hanna Shevach   07/02/2020  Fri   14:30   Wkly  
 0ART13   Watercolours for beginners and advanced    Ghtly Art Room    John van Loon   07/02/2020  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 0CRA08   Card Making    Ghtly Pink Rm    June Vasic   10/02/2020  Mon   11:00   Fort  
 0COM07   MS Word - An Introduction    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   10/02/2020  Mon   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0DAN04   Tap Dancing - Beginners    Dynamite Dance    Sala Rubinstein   10/02/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 0DAN04A   Tap Dancing - Intermediate    Dynamite Dance    Sala Rubinstein   10/02/2020  Mon   11:00   Wkly  
 0MUS04   Classical music to excite and relax    Ghtly Purple Rm    Andrew Kolb   11/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Fort  
 0COM02   Connecting to the NBN    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   11/02/2020  Tue   11:30   1 day  
 0COM12   Introduction to computers for beginners    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   11/02/2020  Tue   10:00   S-Wkly  
 0ART11   Portraiture    Ghtly Art Room    Ancita Beale   12/02/2020  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 0ART15   Art Gallery Visits    Art Galleries    Lee Hirsh   13/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Mthly  
 0DIS05   Current Issues    Ghtly Green 2-3    Del Stitz   14/02/2020  Fri   10:00   Fort  
 0LIT03   Book Discussion/C    Ghtly Red Room    Wendy Sutherland   17/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 0EXE09   Feldenkrais 1    EMAIL    Susan Cranage   17/02/2020  Mon   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM03   There's an App for that    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   18/02/2020  Tue   11:30   1 day  
 0SOC01   Trivial Pursuit Luncheon    Ghtly Green 2-3    Gloria Wood   20/02/2020  Thu   12:30   Bi-Mth  
 0COM04   What's behind the screens?    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   25/02/2020  Tue   11:30   S-Wkly  
 0MUS10   The 70s Mosh Pit    Ghtly Green 2-3    Peter Froment   05/03/2020  Thu   11:45   Mthly  
 0MUS08   Music Great Moments - Thu    EMAIL    Henry Wenig   12/03/2020  Thu   9:45   Fort  
 0COM05A   Digital Photography    Ghtly PC Room    Reuben Urban   16/03/2020  Mon   13:00   S-Wkly  
 0ART16   Art Appreciation    Ghtly Red Room    Allan Kleimann   23/03/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0MUS09   Music Great Moments - Mon    EMAIL    Henry Wenig   23/03/2020  Mon   11:30   Fort  
 0COM06A   Excel spreadsheet: Tailored to your need    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   27/03/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0HIS04   How the monarchy shaped Great Britain    ZOOM    David Collier   14/04/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0DIS03   The World's Great Religions    ZOOM    Fred Morgan   15/04/2020  Wed   11:00   Wkly  
 0ART02   Sketching grandchildren    EMAIL    Fay Edelman   16/04/2020  Thu   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0LANS01   Spanish Intermediate    ZOOM    Gregory Woodford   16/04/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0SCI02   Maths - History, Pattern and Puzzles    Ghtly Gold Rm    Adrian Guest   20/04/2020  Mon   11:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM13   Computers intermediate level    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   21/04/2020  Tue   10:00   S-Wkly  
 0LANF04   French Conversation    ZOOM    Sue Arnold   21/04/2020  Tue   11:45   Wkly  
 0COM10   Apple iPhone: Improve your skills    ZOOM    Larraine Czerniewicz   22/04/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM08A   Excel spreadsheet: Your Very Own    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   24/04/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0LANS03   Beginners Spanish    ZOOM    Evelyn Flitman   29/04/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0LANF02   French Conversation/B    ZOOM    Fortuna Schachna   30/04/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0SCI01   Biology    ZOOM    Reuben Urban   05/05/2020  Tue   9:45   Fort  
 0DIS09   The law and you    Ghtly Purple Rm    Benny Rosen   06/05/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0MUS05   Choir    ZOOM    Valerie Suhr   11/05/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 0HIS06   Yiddish Civilization    ZOOM    Henry Erlich   13/05/2020  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 0COM06B   Excel spreadsheet: Tailored to your need    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   15/05/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM18   Tutors Zoom Introduction    ZOOM    Reuben Urban   15/05/2020  Fri   10:00   1 day  
 0DIS12   Current and international affairs    ZOOM    Michael Shamir   18/05/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0COM17A   Introduction to Zoom Video Conferencing    ZOOM    Richard Salomon   19/05/2020  Tue   10:30   2 Wks  
 0LANY03   Yiddish Conversation and Reading    Caulfield Home    Fay Morris   19/05/2020  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 0COM16A   Introduction to WhatsApp    ZOOM    Richard Salomon   20/05/2020  Wed   10:15   2 Wks  
 0LANY02   Yiddish Intermediate    Caulfield Home    Fay Morris   20/05/2020  Wed   14:00   Wkly  
 0COM17B   Introduction to Zoom Video Conferencing    ZOOM    Richard Salomon   21/05/2020  Thu   10:30   2 Wks  
 0LANI05   Italian - Intermediate 2    ZOOM    Margherita Arrighi   28/05/2020  Thu   10:00   Wkly  
 0LANI06   Italian - Advanced    ZOOM    Margherita Arrighi   29/05/2020  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 0LANS02   Spanish Conversation and Grammar    ZOOM    Violeta Vega   01/06/2020  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 0COM14   Computers - Advanced    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   02/06/2020  Tue   10:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM16B   Introduction to WhatsApp    ZOOM    Richard Salomon   02/06/2020  Tue   10:30   2 Wks  
 0COM11   Apple iPad: Improve your skills    ZOOM    Larraine Czerniewicz   03/06/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM08B   Excel spreadsheet: Your Very Own    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   05/06/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0ART04   Travel Art    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   06/06/2020  Sat   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0ART03   Using coloured pencils    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   06/06/2020  Sat   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0DIS04   The Ancient Wisdom    ZOOM    Andrew Rooke   09/06/2020  Tue   19:30   Wkly  
 0EXE10   Feldenkrais 2    DunMcK Com Rm    Susan Cranage   13/07/2020  Mon   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0LANS04   Beginners Spanish    ZOOM    Evelyn Flitman   15/07/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM01A   Keep yourself safe on the web    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   15/07/2020  Wed   9:30   1 day  
 0LANI07   Italian Conversation    ZOOM    Margherita Arrighi   16/07/2020  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 0COM10A   Apple iPhone: Improve your skills    ZOOM    Larraine Czerniewicz   22/07/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM02A   Connecting to the NBN    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   22/07/2020  Wed   9:30   1 day  
 0COM15   Zoom Help Desk    ZOOM    Richard Salomon   28/07/2020  Tue   10:30   Spcfd  
 0COM17C   Introduction to Zoom Video Conferencing    ZOOM    Richard Salomon   29/07/2020  Wed   10:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM03A   There's an App for that    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   29/07/2020  Wed   9:30   1 day  
 0COM04A   What's behind the screens?    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   05/08/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0EXE14  Bike Group - Tues SUSPENDED    Var. Bike Trks    Murray Mehmet   01/09/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly