Glen Eira University of the Third Age

The Database is Offline and Members cannot logon but they can view Courses

This is the Glen Eira U3A Membership System

Full details of how to enrol for courses are in the November 2019 Newsletter.

There will be no enrolments on Monday and Tuesday, 18-19th of November.

The Second round of enrolments will commence from 9.30am Wednesday 20 November.

You will be able to enrol, or extend your enrolments, to a maximum of 5 long course and/or a number of short courses to a total of 10 courses.

If you have been an active member at any time since 2014, you will have an existing member number and a password, and we will have your details in our database.

Membership fees should be paid at the time of enrollment.

Note: This applies to members who are only wait-listed for courses. You are paying for a membership of Glen Eira U3A, not a course fee.

 



Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Parent code below.
Choose Parent code:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code           Course         Location             Tutor                         Start          Day     Time   Frequency

 0ART01  Sketching 3D shapes    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0ART02  Sketching grandchildren    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   16/04/2020  Thu   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0ART03  Using coloured pencils    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   16/07/2020  Thu   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0ART04  Travel Art    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   24/09/2020  Thu   13:30   S-Wkly  
 0ART05  Painting - All Mediums    Ghtly Art Room    Timothy Tsui   05/02/2020  Wed   11:00   Wkly  
 0ART06  Painting - All Media    Ghtly Art Room    Timothy Tsui   05/02/2020  Wed   9:00   Wkly  
 0ART07  Pastels (Chalk)    Ghtly Art Room    Kylie Castan   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 0ART08  Painting - for Advanced Students    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0ART09  Painting - Self Motivated Group    Ghtly Art Room    Fay Edelman   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0ART10  Drawing    Ghtly Art Room    Ellie Potter   05/02/2020  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 0ART11  Portraiture    Ghtly Art Room    Ancita Beale   12/02/2020  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 0ART12  Painting - Any Medium    Ghtly Art Room    Ancita Beale   03/02/2020  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 0ART13  Watercolours for beginners and advanced    Ghtly Art Room    John van Loon   07/02/2020  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 0ART14  Watercolour painting    Ghtly Art Room    Ancita Beale   04/02/2020  Tue   13:15   Fort  
 0ART15  Art Gallery Visits    Art Galleries    Lee Hirsh   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Mthly  
 0ART16  Art Appreciation    Ghtly Red Room    Allan Kleimann   23/03/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0COM01  Keep yourself safe on the web    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   04/02/2020  Tue   11:30   1 day  
 0COM01A  Keep yourself safe on the web    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   15/07/2020  Wed   9:30   1 day  
 0COM02  Connecting to the NBN    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   11/02/2020  Tue   11:30   1 day  
 0COM02A  Connecting to the NBN    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   22/07/2020  Wed   9:30   1 day  
 0COM03  There's an App for that    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   18/02/2020  Tue   11:30   1 day  
 0COM03A  There's an App for that    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   29/07/2020  Wed   9:30   1 day  
 0COM04  What's behind the screens?    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   25/02/2020  Tue   11:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM04A  What's behind the screens?    Ghtly Gold Rm    Tim McQueen   05/08/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM05  Digital Photography    Ghtly PC Room    Reuben Urban   03/02/2020  Mon   13:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM05A  Digital Photography    Ghtly PC Room    Reuben Urban   16/03/2020  Mon   13:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM06A  Excel spreadsheet: Tailored to your need    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   27/03/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM06B  Excel spreadsheet: Tailored to your need    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   15/05/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM07  MS Word - An Introduction    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   10/02/2020  Mon   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM08A  Excel spreadsheet: Your Very Own    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   24/04/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM08B  Excel spreadsheet: Your Very Own    Ghtly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   05/06/2020  Fri   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM09  Computer Help Desk    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   05/02/2020  Wed   10:00   Wkly  
 0COM10  Apple iPhone: Improve your skills    Ghtly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   01/04/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM11  Apple iPad: Improve your skills    Ghtly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   29/04/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0COM12  Introduction to computers for beginners    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   11/02/2020  Tue   10:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM13  Computers intermediate level    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   21/04/2020  Tue   10:00   S-Wkly  
 0COM14  Computers - Advanced    Ghtly PC Room    Richard Salomon   02/06/2020  Tue   10:00   S-Wkly  
 0CRA01  Textile Art    Ghtly Art Room    Jill Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0CRA02  Machine Embellishing    Ghtly Green 2-3    Jill Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 0CRA03  Flowers for Everyone    Ghtly Art Room    Renee Meskin   04/02/2020  Tue   12:15   S-Wkly  
 0CRA04  Knitting Circle    Ghtly Purple Rm    Diane Shonberg   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 0CRA05  Clay Modelling    Ghtly Pink Rm    Bel Casey   05/02/2020  Wed   9:00   Wkly  
 0CRA06  Clay Modelling Self-Directed    Ghtly Pink Rm    SELF-MOTIVATED   06/02/2020  Thu   12:30   Wkly  
 0CRA07  Quilt-as-you-go    Ghtly Green 1    Judy Pobke   07/02/2020  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 0CRA08  Card Making    Ghtly Pink Rm    June Vasic   10/02/2020  Mon   11:00   Fort  
 0DAN02  Israeli Dancing Inter to High Inter    Cfd SC Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   06/02/2020  Thu   14:00   Wkly  
 0DAN03  Israeli Dancing Beg. & Low Inter.    Cfd SC Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0DAN04  Tap Dancing    Dynamite Dance    Sala Rubinstein   10/02/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 0DAN05  Israeli Folk Dancing    Cfd SC Main Hall    Ilana Cohen   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0DIS01  Interesting People A to Z    Ghtly Purple Rm    Harry Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0DIS02  Interesting People Z to A    Ghtly Purple Rm    Harry Williams   03/02/2020  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 0DIS03  The World's Great Religions    Ghtly Green 2-3    Fred Morgan   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Fort  
 0DIS04  The Ancient Wisdom    Theosop Lib Cntr    Andrew Rooke   04/02/2020  Tue   10:30   Wkly  
 0DIS05  Current Issues    Ghtly Green 2-3    Del Stitz   14/02/2020  Fri   10:00   Fort  
 0DIS06  News - Your Views    Cfd SC Card Rm    Abe Berman   03/02/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 0DIS07  Everyone has a story    Ghtly Green 1    Stephen Graves   05/02/2020  Wed   11:00   S-Wkly  
 0DIS08  Wine Appreciation    Ghtly Green 2-3    Vreni Stoller   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   Mthly  
 0DIS09  The law and you    Ghtly Purple Rm    Benny Rosen   06/05/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0DIS10  A true Aussie - is there such a person?    Ghtly Purple Rm    Murray Mehmet   05/02/2020  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 0DIS11  Why are young people killing themselves?    Ghtly Gold Rm    Michael Shamir   05/02/2020  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 0DIS12  Current and international affairs    Ghtly Gold Rm    Michael Shamir   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0ESL01  English expression, composition, vocab    Ghtly Gold Rm    Les Pinn   07/02/2020  Fri   13:00   Wkly  
 0ESL02  English as a second language    Ghtly Red Room    Janet Jenvey   04/02/2020  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 0ESL04  Improve your English - Wed    Ghtly Purple Rm    Denise Weiss   05/02/2020  Wed   11:00   Wkly  
 0ESL05  Improve your English - Thu    Ghtly Purple Rm    Denise Weiss   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0EXE01  Tai Chi Advanced    Ormd SC Main H    David McVilly   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0EXE02  Meditation and Mindfulness    Cfd Park Sps C    Ruth Herschtal   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0EXE03  Qi Gong    Ghtly Green 1    Carmella Flescher   03/02/2020  Mon   12:30   Wkly  
 0EXE04  Cycling Group - Wed    Var. Bike Trks    Paul Shewan   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0EXE05  Monday Walkers    Var. Walk Trails    Marian Dunstan   03/02/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 0EXE06  Yoga    DunMcK Com Rm    Alice Peer   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0EXE07  Yoga - A    DunMcK Com Rm    Alice Peer   05/02/2020  Wed   10:45   Wkly  
 0EXE08  Meditation and Mindfulness    Cfd Park Sps C    Tova Seelig   03/02/2020  Mon   11:45   Wkly  
 0EXE09  Feldenkrais 1    DunMcK Com Rm    Susan Cranage   17/02/2020  Mon   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0EXE10  Feldenkrais 2    DunMcK Com Rm    Susan Cranage   13/07/2020  Mon   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0EXE11  Tai Chi Yang Style 24 forms    Ormd SC Main H    Hanna Shevach   03/02/2020  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 0EXE12  Tai Chi Yang Style 24 Forms - Beginners    Ormd SC Main H    Hanna Shevach   07/02/2020  Fri   14:30   Wkly  
 0EXE13  Exercise to Music    Ormd S C Main H    Eva Thieberger   06/02/2020  Thu   10:00   Wkly  
 0EXE14  Bike Group - Tues    Var. Bike Trks    Alec Stewart   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0GAM01  Bridge - Duplicate    Ghtly Green 1-3    Liz Brady   05/02/2020  Wed   12:15   Wkly  
 0GAM02  Scrabble    Ghtly Green 1    Del Stitz   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0GAM03  Beginners Bridge    Ghtly Green 2-3    Dan Phelan   03/02/2020  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 0GAM04  Bridge Supervised    Cfd SC Card Rm    Dan Phelan   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 0GAM05  Bridge Theory and Practice    Ghtly Green 2-3    Dan Phelan   04/02/2020  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 0GAM06  Bridge Intermediate    Ormd SC Card R    Arie Meydan   03/02/2020  Mon   9:00   Wkly  
 0GAM07  Mahjong self-directed    Ghtly Green 1    SELF-MOTIVATED   07/02/2020  Fri   12:30   Wkly  
 0GAM08  Social Bridge    Ghtly Green 2-3    Marianne Basler   07/02/2020  Fri   12:30   Wkly  
 0GAM09  Acting through improvisation    Ghtly Green 1    John Muirhead   04/02/2020  Tue   10:00   None  
 0GAM10  Mahjong    Ghtly Green 1    Irene Murrihy   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 0GAM11  Bocce Bowls    Ghtly Campus    Lea Sinisgalli   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0GAM12  Mahjong C - Experienced players    Ghtly Green 1    SELF-MOTIVATED   06/02/2020  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 0GAM13  Croquet - an easy introduction    Elstwk Croquet C    Geoff Tennant   04/02/2020  Tue   12:30   S-Wkly  
 0GAM15  Mah Jong Summer School    Ghtly PC Room    Irene Murrihy   04/12/2019  Wed   12:15   Wkly  
 0HIS01  Maritime and Military History    Ghtly Green 2-3    Stephen Peterson   07/02/2020  Fri   9:45   Fort  
 0HIS02  Jewish History and Culture    Ghtly Red Room    Ben Stark   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0HIS03  North American history    Ghtly Green 1    Robert Lee   04/02/2020  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 0HIS04  How the monarchy shaped Great Britain    Ghtly Red Room    David Collier   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0HIS05  19th Century Europe - Forces of change    Ghtly Gold Rm    David Collier   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0HIS06  Yiddish Civilization    Ghtly Red Room    Henry Erlich   05/02/2020  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 0HIS07  Writing a Family History    Ghtly Purple Rm    Garry Fabian   03/02/2020  Mon   11:30   S-Wkly  
 0LANF02  French Conversation/B    Ghtly Gold Rm    Fortuna Schachna   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0LANF03  French Conversation/A    Ghtly Pink Rm    Margaret Goldberg   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANF04  French Conversation    Ghtly Green 2-3    Sue Arnold   04/02/2020  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 0LANG01  German Conversation    Ghtly Red Room    Gerlinde Mohr   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0LANH01  Hebrew Advanced    Ghtly Gold Rm    Shlomit Zador   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANH02  Hebrew Level 2 - Tue    Ghtly Gold Rm    Shlomit Zador   04/02/2020  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANH03  Hebrew Level 2 - Wed    Ghtly Gold Rm    Shlomit Zador   05/02/2020  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANH04  Hebrew Intermediate    Ghtly Gold Rm    Shlomit Zador   06/02/2020  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANI01  Ongoing Beginners Italiano    Ghtly Pink Rm    Charmaine Hart   04/02/2020  Tue   12:00   Wkly  
 0LANI02  Italian - Group 1    Ghtly Pink Rm    Charmaine Hart   05/02/2020  Wed   14:00   Wkly  
 0LANI03  Italian - Group 2    Ghtly Pink Rm    Charmaine Hart   05/02/2020  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 0LANI04  Italian - Group 4    Ghtly Pink Rm    Charmaine Hart   04/02/2020  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 0LANI05  Italian - Intermediate 2    Ghtly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 0LANI06  Italian - Advanced    Ghtly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 0LANI07  Italian Conversation    Ghtly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   07/02/2020  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 0LANJ01  Continuing Beginners Japanese    Ghtly PC Room    SELF-MOTIVATED   05/02/2020  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANR01  Russian For Beginners    Ghtly Pink Rm    Natasha Lukinova   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0LANS01  Spanish Intermediate    Ghtly Gold Rm    Gregory Woodford   06/02/2020  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 0LANS02  Spanish Conversation and Grammar    Ghtly Red Room    Violeta Vega   03/02/2020  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 0LANS03  Beginners Spanish    Ghtly Purple Rm    Evelyn Flitman   12/02/2020  Wed   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0LANY01  Yiddish - Conversation    Ghtly Red Room    Anna Hearsch   04/02/2020  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANY02  Yiddish Intermediate    Cfd Sth Home    Fay Morris   05/02/2020  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 0LANY03  Yiddish Conversation and Reading    Cfd Sth Home    Fay Morris   04/02/2020  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 0LANY04  Yiddish Conversation and Social Group    Ghtly Green 1    Benny Rosen   04/02/2020  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 0LANY05  Easy Level Yiddish    Ghtly Gold Rm    Benny Rosen   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 0LIT01  Book Discussion A    Cfd SC Dng Rm    Barbara Luebbers   03/02/2020  Mon   14:00   Mthly  
 0LIT02  Book Discussion/B    Ghtly Red Room    Margaret Scott   03/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 0LIT03  Book Discussion/C    Ghtly Red Room    Wendy Sutherland   17/02/2020  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 0LIT04  Shakespeare's Macbeth    Ghtly Red Room    Alix Phelan   03/02/2020  Mon   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0LIT05  Creative Writing    Ghtly Pink Rm    Virginia Lowe   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Fort  
 0LIT06  Play Reading    Ghtly Purple Rm    Michael Mace   04/02/2020  Tue   13:00   Mthly  
 0MUS01  Recorder Ensemble    Ghtly Green 2-3    Katalin Holl   05/02/2020  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 0MUS02  Recorder Workshop    Ghtly Purple Rm    Katalin Holl   07/02/2020  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 0MUS03  Opera Favourites    Ghtly Purple Rm    Andrew Kolb   04/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Fort  
 0MUS04  Classical music to excite and relax    Ghtly Purple Rm    Andrew Kolb   11/02/2020  Tue   9:30   Fort  
 0MUS05  Choir    Ghtly Green 2-3    Valerie Suhr   03/02/2020  Mon   9:45   Wkly  
 0MUS06  Mahler Symphony No 5    Ghtly Purple Rm    Greg Hurworth   06/02/2020  Thu   9:30   S-Wkly  
 0MUS07  Learn to Read and Write Music    Ghtly Purple Rm    Sonia Letourneau   07/02/2020  Fri   11:45   Wkly  
 0MUS08  Music Great Moments - Thu    Ghtly Purple Rm    Henry Wenig   12/03/2020  Thu   9:30   Fort  
 0MUS10  The 70s Mosh Pit    Ghtly Green 2-3    Peter Froment   06/02/2020  Thu   11:45   Mthly  
 0SCI01  Biology    Ghtly Green 2-3    Reuben Urban   11/02/2020  Tue   10:00   Fort  
 0SOC01  Trivial Pursuit Luncheon    Ghtly Green 2-3    Gloria Wood   20/02/2020  Thu   12:30   Bi-Mth  
 9GAM19  Bridge Duplicate Summer School    Ghtly Green 1-3    Liz Brady   04/12/2019  Wed   12:15   None