Glen Eira University of the Third Age

The Database is Offline and Members cannot logon but they can view Courses

This is the Glen Eira U3A Membership System

Enrolled Members need to collect their 2018 Membership badge from the Glenhuntly Reception Office before joining classes.

 

 



Select Courses for details

Click on Courses to view additional details.
Courses can be sorted by clicking on one of the underlined headers such as Course, Start, Day, etc or by selecting a Course Parent code below.
Parent code selection:   Finished Full New 1 day
 Code Course Location Tutor Start Day  Time   Frequency

 8ART01  Drawing    Ghuntly Art Room    Ellie Potter   14/02/2018  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 8ART02  Painting - All Media    Ghuntly Art Room    Stephen Au   07/02/2018  Wed   9:00   Wkly  
 8ART03  Painting - All Mediums (1)    Ghuntly Art Room    Timothy Tsui   07/02/2018  Wed   11:00   Wkly  
 8ART04  Painting - Art for Beginners    Ghuntly Art Room    Fay Edelman   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8ART05  Painting - for Advanced Students    Ghuntly Art Room    Fay Edelman   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8ART06  Painting - Any Medium    Ghuntly Art Room    Ancita Beale   05/02/2018  Mon   13:15   Wkly  
 8ART07  Painting - Oil & Acrylic    Ghuntly Art Room    Ninelle Terlikar   06/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8ART08  Painting - Self Motivated Group    Ghuntly Art Room    Fay Edelman   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8ART09  Watercolour painting    Ghuntly Art Room    Sylvia Barton   06/02/2018  Tue   13:30   Fort  
 8ART10  Pastels (Chalk)    Ghuntly Art Room    Kylie Castan   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8ART11  Portraiture    Ghuntly Art Room    Ancita Beale   07/02/2018  Wed   13:15   Fort  
 8ART12  Art Gallery Visits    Various Art Gallerie    Lee Hirsh   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Spcfd  
 8ART13  Art Appreciation    Ghuntly Red Room    Allan Kleimann   05/02/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8ART14  Life is an Art    Ghuntly Art Room    Stephen Au   09/02/2018  Fri   13:00   Wkly  
 8COM01  Improving your basic computer skills    Ghuntly PC Room    Jack Edelman   20/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8COM01B  Advanced Computer Course    Ghuntly PC Room    Jack Edelman   24/04/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8COM07  Word Processing- An Introduction    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   05/02/2018  Mon   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM15  Spreadsheets: Tailored to your needs    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   09/02/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM15A  Spreadsheets: Tailored to your needs    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   09/03/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM17  Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   23/02/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM17A  Spreadsheets: Your Very Own    Ghuntly PC Room    Joseph Bentata   13/04/2018  Fri   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM21  IPad - Improve your iPad skills    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   07/03/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM23  Improve your IPhone skills    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   04/04/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM25  Social Media    Ghuntly Green 1    Larraine Czerniewicz   02/05/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8COM33  Digital Photography    Ghuntly PC Room    Reuben Urban   26/03/2018  Mon   13:00   2 Wks  
 8COM34  Creative Photography    Ghuntly PC Room    George Klein   08/02/2018  Thu   11:00   Wkly  
 8COM34A  Creative Photography- Expand your artist    Ghuntly PC Room    George Klein   19/07/2018  Thu   11:00   Wkly  
 8CRA01  Card Making    Ghuntly Pink room    June Vasic   05/02/2018  Mon   11:00   Fort  
 8CRA05  Clay Sculpture    Ghuntly Pink room    Dan Miller   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8CRA06  Clay Sculpture/A    Ghuntly Pink room    SELF-MOTIVATED   08/02/2018  Thu   12:15   Wkly  
 8CRA07  Knitting Circle    Ghuntly Purple Room    Diane Shonberg   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8CRA10  Quilt-as-you-go    Ghuntly Green 1    Judy Pobke   09/02/2018  Fri   10:00   Wkly  
 8CRA12  Flower Arranging for Everyone    Ghuntly Art Room    Renee Meskin   06/02/2018  Tue   12:15   Wkly  
 8DAN01  Ballroom Dancing    Carn Com Cntr    Max Lismann   07/02/2018  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 8DAN02  Israeli Dancing Beg. & Low Inter.    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8DAN03  Israeli Dancing Int & Adv    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Marsha Erlich   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8DAN04  Israeli Folk Dancing    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Ilana Cohen   06/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8DAN05  Tap Dancing    Ormd Unit Chrh Hall    Sala Rubinstein   12/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8DIS03  News - Your Views    Cfd S.C. Card Room    David Neufeld   05/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8DIS04  Perspectives    Ghuntly Green 1-2-3    Garry Fabian   06/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Fort  
 8DIS05  The Ancient Wisdom    Theosop Lib Cntr    Andrew Rooke   06/02/2018  Tue   10:30   Wkly  
 8DIS10  Wine Appreciation    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Vreni Stoller   22/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Mthly  
 8DIS11  The Law and You    Ghuntly Purple Room    Benny Rosen   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8DIS12  Property Wills and Probate    Ghuntly Purple Room    Geof Baum   05/02/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8ESL01  Improve your English    Ghuntly Gold Room    Denise Weiss   07/02/2018  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 8ESL01A  Improve your English    Ghuntly Purple Room    Denise Weiss   08/02/2018  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 8ESL02  English - Conversation (Intermediate)    Ghuntly Gold Room    Alix Phelan   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8ESL03  Explore Your Story through ESL    Ghuntly Red Room    Hanna Baum   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8EXE01  Cycling Group    Various Bike Trks    Paul Shewan   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Fort  
 8EXE02  Exercise to Music    Carn Com Cntr    Eva Thieberger   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE03  Feldenkrais 1    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Susan Cranage   19/03/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE03A  Feldenkrais 2    Cfd S.C. Main Hall    Susan Cranage   09/07/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE04  Meditation    Ghuntly Green 1-2    Ruth Herschtal   05/02/2018  Mon   14:00   Wkly  
 8EXE05  Meditation A    Ghuntly Green 1-2    Tova Seelig   05/02/2018  Mon   12:15   Wkly  
 8EXE07  Tai Chi    Ormd S.C. Main Hall    Hanna Shevach   05/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8EXE08  Tai Chi - Beginners    Ormd S.C. Main Hall    Hanna Shevach   09/02/2018  Fri   14:30   Wkly  
 8EXE09  Tai Chi (24 Forms Yang Style)    Ormd S.C. Main Hall    David McVilly   06/02/2018  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE11  Yoga    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Alice Peer   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8EXE12  Yoga - A    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Alice Peer   07/02/2018  Wed   10:45   Wkly  
 8EXE13  Qi Gong    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Carmella Flescher   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8GAM01  Bocce Bowls    Ghuntly Campus    Tony Sinisgalli   05/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 8GAM02  Bridge    Ormd S.C. Card Room    Anna Paul   05/02/2018  Mon   9:00   Wkly  
 8GAM03  Bridge - Beginners    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Dan Phelan   06/02/2018  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 8GAM04  Bridge - Duplicate    Ghuntly Green 1-2-3    SELF-MOTIVATED   07/02/2018  Wed   12:30   Wkly  
 8GAM05  Bridge Supervised    Cfd S.C. Card Room    Dan Phelan   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8GAM06A  Bridge - Beginners Extension    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Dan Phelan   17/07/2018  Tue   13:00   Wkly  
 8GAM12  Mah Jong    Ghuntly Green 1    SELF-MOTIVATED   05/02/2018  Mon   9:30   Wkly  
 8GAM14A  Mah Jong C (Beginners and experienced )    Ghuntly Green 1    Marian Dunstan   08/02/2018  Thu   13:00   Wkly  
 8GAM15  Scrabble    Ghuntly Green 1    Del Stitz   08/02/2018  Thu   10:00   Wkly  
 8GAM17  Learn lawn bowls    GEira McK Bowls Club    Brian Rosengarten   31/01/2018  Wed   14:00   Wkly  
 8GAM18  Cryptic Crosswords for Beginners    Ghuntly Purple Room    Stephen Moskowitz   07/02/2018  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 8HIS01  Australian History of the 19th Century    Ghuntly Green 1    Robert Lee   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8HIS04  Jewish History and Culture    Ghuntly Red Room    Ben Stark   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8HIS05  Maritime and Military History    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Stephen Peterson   09/02/2018  Fri   9:45   Fort  
 8HIS07  Writing a Family History    Ghuntly Purple Room    Garry Fabian   09/04/2018  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 8HIS09  Yiddish Civilization & Modern Histor    Ghuntly Gold Room    Sima Kesselschmidt   07/02/2018  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 8HIS10  Yiddish Civilization    Ghuntly Red Room    Henry Erlich   07/02/2018  Wed   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANF01  French Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    Sue Arnold   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANF02  French Conversation/A    Ghuntly Gold Room    Margaret Goldberg   05/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANF03  French Conversation/B    Ghuntly Gold Room    Bella Barclay   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANG03  German - Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    Gerlinde Mohr   07/02/2018  Wed   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANH01  Hebrew Beginners (First year)    Ghuntly Gold Room    Shlomit Zador   06/02/2018  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANH03  Hebrew Intermediate    Ghuntly Gold Room    Shlomit Zador   08/02/2018  Thu   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANH04  Hebrew Advanced    Ghuntly Red Room    Shlomit Zador   05/02/2018  Mon   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANH05  The Legend of Hebrew Letters    Carn Com Cntr    Hanna Shevach   06/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Wkly  
 8LANI01  Italian Beginners/Level 1    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   07/02/2018  Wed   14:00   Wkly  
 8LANI02  Italian - Level 2    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   07/02/2018  Wed   12:00   Wkly  
 8LANI03A  Italian - Level 3    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   06/02/2018  Tue   12:00   Wkly  
 8LANI03B  Italian - Level 4    Ghuntly Pink room    Charmaine Hart   06/02/2018  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 8LANI04  Italian - Intermediate    Ghuntly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   15/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANI05  Italian - Advanced    Ghuntly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   16/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Wkly  
 8LANI06  Italian - Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    Margherita Arrighi   16/02/2018  Fri   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANJ01  Japanese - Beginners    Ghuntly Red Room    Eiko Shimono   07/02/2018  Wed   14:30   Wkly  
 8LANJ02  Japanese - Advanced Beginners    Ghuntly Red Room    Eiko Shimono   07/02/2018  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANS01  Spanish Intermediate - Self Motivated    Ghuntly Gold Room    Gregory Woodford   08/02/2018  Thu   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANS02  Spanish Conversation    Ghuntly Gold Room    George Luna   06/02/2018  Tue   11:30   Wkly  
 8LANY01  Yiddish Intermediate    Tutor Cfd Sth Home    Fay Morris   07/02/2018  Wed   13:00   Wkly  
 8LANY02  Yiddish - Conversation    Ghuntly Red Room    Benny Rosen   06/02/2018  Tue   13:30   Wkly  
 8LANY03  Yiddish Conversation and Reading    Tutor Cfd Sth Home    Fay Morris   06/02/2018  Tue   14:00   Wkly  
 8LANY04  Yiddish Conversation Beginners    Ghuntly Gold Room    Benny Rosen   06/02/2018  Tue   9:30   Wkly  
 8LIT01  Book Discussion A    Cfd S.C. Dining Room    Barbara Luebbers   05/02/2018  Mon   14:00   Mthly  
 8LIT02  Book Discussion/B    Ghuntly Red Room    Margaret Scott   05/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 8LIT03  Book Discussion/C    Ghuntly Red Room    Wendy Sutherland   19/02/2018  Mon   13:30   Mthly  
 8LIT04  Creative Writing    Ghuntly Pink room    Virginia Lowe   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Fort  
 8LIT08  Sharing Shakespeare    Ghuntly Pink room    Patricia Ryan   08/02/2018  Thu   9:30   Wkly  
 8LIT09  Writing Your Memoir    Ghuntly Purple Room    Goldie Alexander   18/07/2018  Wed   13:30   Wkly  
 8MUS01  Alto Recorder Class Intermediate    Ghuntly Purple Room    Katalin Holl   09/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Fort  
 8MUS02  Recorder Ensemble    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Katalin Holl   16/02/2018  Fri   9:30   Fort  
 8MUS03  Choir    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Valerie Suhr   05/02/2018  Mon   10:00   Wkly  
 8MUS04  Great performances of classical music    Ghuntly Purple Room    Andrew Kolb   13/02/2018  Tue   13:15   Fort  
 8MUS05  Learn to Read and Write Music    Ghuntly Purple Room    Sonia Letourneau   09/02/2018  Fri   11:45   Wkly  
 8MUS06  Music Great Moments    Ghuntly Purple Room    Henry Wenig   08/02/2018  Thu   10:00   Fort  
 8MUS06A  Music Great Moments    Ghuntly Purple Room    Henry Wenig   12/02/2018  Mon   13:15   Fort  
 8MUS07  Opera Passion    Ghuntly Purple Room    Andrew Kolb   06/02/2018  Tue   9:30   Fort  
 8SCI01  Biology    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Reuben Urban   13/02/2018  Tue   10:00   Fort  
 8SOC03  Trivial Pursuit Luncheon    Ghuntly Green 2-3    Gloria Wood   18/01/2018  Thu   12:30   Spcfd